Kia US Sales November 2018. Kia Motors America today announced November sales of 45,101 vehicles, up 1.8-percent over the same period last year.  November sales were led by the brand’s popular Forte model with 9,756 units sold, representing a gain of 17-percent year-over-year. In addition, the popular Sportage CUV posted a 26-percent increase in sales over the same period last year selling 6,927 units.

“Sales picked up throughout November and culminated in a strong Thanksgiving weekend that drew significant showroom traffic,” said Bill Peffer, vice president, sales operations, Kia Motors America. “With the global debut of the all-new, 2020 Soul at the LA Auto Show last week and the new product introductions slated for first quarter 2019, we are confident that interest in the Kia brand will continue to grow.”

 Kia US Sales November 2018

MONTH OF NOVEMBER YEAR-TO-DATE
Model2018201720182017
Rio1,6711,53321,36715,142
Forte9,7568,36394,181109,674
Optima6,6698,15493,794100,412
Cadenza1518894,3096,353
Stinger1,1731715,51717
K9002245299420
Niro1,9622,23526,22624,840
Sportage6,9275,50375,82567,239
Sorento7,0928,15399,34491,944
Sedona9361,28916,80222,486
Soul8,7428,12194,581108,102
Total45,10144,302542,245546,629

 

Kia US Sales November 2018


title : Kia Motors America announces November sales
updated : December 3rd, 2018
updated_iso8601 : 2018-12-03T12:52:40-04:00
author : Ale Marino