Kia US sales December 2018. Kia Motors America (KMA) today announced December sales of 47,428 vehicles, representing a 10.2-percent increase over the same period last year. Highlights of Kia’s 2018 sales total of 589,673 units include:

  • Best-ever annual sales for the Sportage CUV
  • A 37-percent increase in sales of the Rio Subcompact
  • Forte, Optima and Soul surpassing the 100,000-unit mark for the third consecutive year

“2018 was a year where the Kia brand continued to defy consumer and industry expectations by once again outranking all other non-luxury brands in initial quality and taking the number two spot in dependability, according to J.D. Power,” said Bill Peffer, vice president, sales operations, KMA. “In addition, the Sorento was the top selling model and the Sportage saw a double-digit sales increase setting the stage for the highly anticipated Telluride, which is slated to debut at the North American International Auto Show in Detroit later this month. With a host of new and refreshed product introductions scheduled throughout 2019, Kia’s world-class model line-up will continue to lead the industry in design, quality, advanced technology and value.”

* The Sorento and Optima GDI (S, EX, SX and certain LX Trims only) are assembled in the United States from U.S. and globally sourced parts.


Kia US sales December 2018

MONTH OF  DECEMBERYEAR-TO-DATE
Model2018201720182017
Rio1,6081,61822,97516,760
Forte7,7097,922101,890117,596
Optima7,8097,081101,603107,493
Cadenza1988964,5077,249
Stinger1,28982616,806843
K9005535354455
Niro2,0062,39728,23227,237
Sportage6,9985,58582,82372,824
Sorento8,5027,740107,84699,684
Sedona1,1261,32917,92823,815
Soul10,1287,610104,709115,712
Total47,42843,039589,673589,668

 

Kia US sales December 2018


title : Kia Motors America announced December sales
updated : January 3rd, 2019
updated_iso8601 : 2019-01-03T13:30:46-04:00
author : Ale Marino