Kia October 2018 US Sales. Kia Motors America today announced October sales of 45,102 vehicles, led by Forte with 9,537 units sold, the highest October sales total in company history for the nameplate. In addition, the brand’s popular Rio, Niro and Sportage models each posted double-digit gains of 45-, 11- and 10-percent, respectively, over the same period last year.

“With the Forte’s best-ever October sales and three additional models realizing double-digit sales growth, we are confident that Kia’s sales momentum will remain positive well into the first quarter of 2019,” said Bill Peffer, vice president, sales operations, Kia Motors America. “This upward trajectory will be bolstered by the wide variety of new product introductions Kia has scheduled over the coming months that will continue driving traffic and attracting new customers to the Kia brand.”

* The Sorento and Optima GDI (S, EX, SX and certain LX Trims only) are assembled in the United States from U.S. and globally sourced parts.


Kia October 2018 US Sales

MONTH OF OCTOBER YEAR-TO-DATE
Model2018201720182017
Rio2,4051,65719,69613,609
Forte9,5379,21984,425101,311
Optima7,2807,55487,12592,258
Cadenza2071,0214,1585,464
Stinger1,345N/A14,344N/A
K9001723277375
Niro2,1641,93524,26422,605
Sportage6,6265,97968,89861,736
Sorento6,5606,47892,25283,791
Sedona1,0101,27715,86621,197
Soul7,9519,25485,83999,981
Total45,10244,397497,144502,327

Kia October 2018 US Sales


title : Kia Motors America announces October sales
updated : November 1st, 2018
updated_iso8601 : 2018-11-01T13:56:44-04:00
author : Ale Marino