Kia January 2019 US Sales. Kia Motors America (KMA) today announced January sales of 37,376 vehicles, led by the Soul which posted a 19.5-percent increase over the same period last year. Overall, Kia sales are up 4.9-percent year-over-year.

“Not surprisingly, the SUV-centered market continues in the New Year with Soul, Sorento and Sportage closing the month as Kia’s three top-selling vehicles and providing the brand with a lot of momentum in January,” said Bill Peffer, vice president, sales, Kia Motors America. “With the all-new 2020 Soul and Telluride models scheduled to arrive in showrooms soon, we are confident that more consumers will continue taking notice of Kia’s world-class offerings.”

* The Sorento and Optima GDI (S, EX, SX and certain LX Trims only) are assembled in the United States from U.S. and globally sourced parts.

Kia January 2019 US Sales

MONTH OF  JANUARYYEAR-TO-DATE
Model2019201820192018
Rio1,6081,3391,6081,339
Forte5,9556,6885,9556,688
Optima5,8535,1985,8535,198
Cadenza151760151760
Stinger9391,0219391,021
K90026222622
Niro1,7061,7851,7061,785
Sportage5,9635,7125,9635,712
Sorento6,7266,1236,7266,123
Sedona1,3481,0421,3481,042
Soul7,1015,9387,1015,938
Total37,37635,62837,37635,628

Kia January 2019 US Sales


title : Kia Motors America Announces January Sales
updated : February 1st, 2019
updated_iso8601 : 2019-02-01T13:18:39-04:00
author : Ale Marino