Hyundai US sales September 2018. Hyundai Motor America reported September sales of Hyundai- and Genesis-branded vehicles of 57,359 units, a 1 percent increase in comparison with September 2017. Retail deliveries were up 2 percent for the month, while fleet deliveries were down 7 percent compared with last year. Including September sales results, total Hyundai Motor America sales have increased in four out of the last five months.  

Hyundai US sales September 2018

Sales by Brand

Sep-18Sep-172018 YTD2017 YTD
Hyundai56,94055,271492,792496,656
Genesis4191,7368,90915,084
TOTAL57,35957,007501,701511,740

 

Hyundai Brand Highlights

Hyundai-branded vehicle sales increased by 3 percent, led by the September record for SUV sales that grew 17 percent compared with the prior year. Tucson set another monthly record, the 19th month in a row, with a 5 percent increase. SUV retail sales in September represented 49 percent of total volume. Elantra again had another strong month, its fifth straight monthly increase, with sales growth of 38 percent. Veloster rounded out the Hyundai models with rising sales, up 9 percent year-over-year.

“Backed by strong performances from Tucson, Kona, Elantra and Veloster we were able to increase sales slightly in a month where we expected the overall industry to be down,” said John Angevine, director, National Sales, Hyundai Motor America. “The new models we’ve launched so far this year – Kona, Santa Fe, Veloster and a refreshed Elantra and Tucson – are hitting the sweet spot of what consumers are looking for. That’s also been supported by well-recognized industry awards we received in the month, including the most IIHS TSP+ and TSP rated vehicles in the entire industry.”


September Product and Corporate Activities

  • Hyundai Earns the Most IIHS Top Safety Pick+ and Top Safety Pick Awards in the Industry: With the 2019 Hyundai Santa Fe being named a TOP SAFETY PICK+ and the 2019 Accent being named a TOP SAFETY PICK by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS), Hyundai now has the most combined TSP+ and TSP-rated vehicles in the automotive industry.
  • Kona Tops Segment in J.D. Power Tech-Experience Study: The J.D. Power 2018 U.S. Tech Experience Index (TXI) Study named the Hyundai Kona the highest in overall satisfaction with new-vehicle technology in the small segment.
  • Hyundai Santa Fe Wins 2018 Wards 10 Best UX Trophy: The all-new 2019 Hyundai Santa Fe has been named to the Wards 10 Best UX list, a competition that drills deeply into user experiences in driver-assist technologies, connectivity, navigation, voice-activated systems and intuitive controls.
  • Pirelli World Challenge TCR Team and Manufacturer Championships: Hyundai and the Bryan Herta Autosport team capped off a successful race season taking home the TCR Team and Manufacturer championships.
  • 2019 Santa Fe Advertising: National TV spots began appearing in September, featuring families spending quality time together and creating memories in the Santa Fe.
  • Hyundai CRADLE Invests with Migo: Hyundai CRADLE, Hyundai Motor Company’s corporate venturing and open innovation business, invested in Migo, a Mobility-as-a-Service company that currently offers a free app that allows customers to discover and hail multiple modes of personal transportation without having to jump from one app to another.

 

Hyundai Model Sales

VehicleSep-18Sep-172018 YTD2017 YTD
Accent2,5367,37921,82044,641
Azera12376272,611
Elantra19,92314,401148,879143,067
Ioniq8641,13711,6068,429
Kona4,327028,4650
Santa Fe10,16211,42088,96995,655
Sonata7,7359,88980,975107,718
Tucson10,64610,118103,51482,839
Veloster7466857,93610,526

 

Genesis Model Sales

VehicleSep-18Sep-172018 YTD2017 YTD
G701010
G803031,3676,92411,838
G901153691,9843,246

 

Hyundai US sales September 2018


title : Hyundai Motor America US sales September 2018
updated : October 2nd, 2018
updated_iso8601 : 2018-10-02T13:28:39-04:00
author : Ale Marino