Hyundai US Sales May 2018. Hyundai Motor America reported May sales of Hyundai- and Genesis-branded vehicles of 66,056 units, a 10 percent increase in comparison with May 2017. Hyundai’s double digit increase was driven by its SUV family that again set several records. 

For the third month in a row, Hyundai reached its all-time SUV sales mark with sales up 41 percent over May of last year. Kona retailed more than 5,000 units as it solidly establishes itself in the segment with sales up 53 percent compared with April 2018. Tucson also had its best month ever with 12,991 total units, its 15th consecutive monthly record. Rounding out Hyundai’s SUV family, Santa Fe sales were up 9 percent. In Hyundai’s car lineup, Elantra had a strong month as sales increased 27 percent year over year, while Hyundai recently unveiled a new Sonata pricing strategy that delivers even more content and value throughout the various packages and trims.

Hyundai US Sales May 2018


Sales by Brand

May-18May-172018 YTD2017 YTD
Hyundai64,98058,259264,530283,565
Genesis1,0761,7526,4668,288
TOTAL66,05660,011270,996291,853

 

Hyundai Brand Highlights

“Hyundai SUV sales represented 44 percent of May’s total, a good indication that our expanding SUV lineup is putting our mix more in line with customer demand,” said John Angevine, director, National Sales, Hyundai Motor America. “Kona is also off to a great retail start and Elantra’s 27 percent gain on the month led Hyundai sedans that are gaining market share.”


May Product and Corporate Initiatives

  • Kona Awards: The all-new 2018 Hyundai Kona was named a Car and Driver Editor’s Choice, was selected as a “10 Coolest Cars Under $20,000” by KBB.com, and was honored with the Best Economic Performance and Best 5 All-Around Performance awards from Automotive Science Group (ASG), among others.
  • CPO Program Award: Autotrader named Hyundai’s CPO program the best non-luxury program in the industry, giving customers a better pre-owned car option.
  • Metaware Investment: CRADLE, Hyundai’s corporate venturing and open innovation business, invested in Metawave to build intelligent radars for autonomous vehicles.
  • Xevo Partnership: Hyundai is developing technology with Xevo that will allow customers to find and pay for coffee, gas and parking using their car’s infotainment screen.
  • Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama Expansion: Hyundai invested $388 million to expand engine production for future Sonata and Elantra sedans and create 50 new jobs.
  • NFL Youth Camp Program: Hyundai kicked-off the third season of its Youth Football Camp program that gives kids around the country a chance participate in drills and interact with their favorite NFL players.

Hyundai US Sales May 2018


Hyundai Model Sales

VehicleMay-18May-172018 YTD2017 YTD
Accent2,4715,77312,70527,487
Azera83266121,551
Elantra20,76216,40781,87086,955
Kona5,079010,9530
Santa Fe10,7079,84448,65947,426
Sonata10,72812,60544,16966,768
Tucson12,99110,60053,77641,707
Veloster7288004,6927,271
Ioniq1,5061,8277,0933,475

 

Genesis Brand Highlights

Genesis Motor America reported sales of 1,076 in May, a 39 percent decrease compared with the year prior.

This past month, Genesis unveiled the Essentia Concept to critical reception at the Cannes Film Festival and Concorso d’Eleganza Villa d’Este, following its debut at the New York International Auto Show. In third-party accolades that affirm the momentum of the Genesis brand, G80 Sport received a 5-star overall rating by NHTSA, and G90 was named “Best Winter Luxury Vehicle” by the New England Motor Press Association.


Genesis Model Sales

VehicleMay-18May-172018 YTD2017 YTD
G808401,3555,0046,372
G902363971,4621,916

 

Hyundai US Sales May 2018

 


title : Hyundai Motor America reported May sales of Hyundai- and Genesis-branded vehicles of 66,056 units, a 10 percent increase
updated : June 1st, 2018
updated_iso8601 : 2018-06-01T12:59:55-04:00
author : Ale Marino