Hyundai June 2018 US Sales. Hyundai Motor America reported June sales of Hyundai- and Genesis-branded vehicles of 64,052 units, an 18 percent increase in comparison with June 2017 and the second straight month of double digit sales growth.

Sales by Brand

Jun-18Jun-172018 YTD2017 YTD
Hyundai63,25652,894327,786336,459
Genesis7961,6137,2629,901
TOTAL64,05254,507335,048346,360

 

Hyundai’s gains came from across the lineup with its SUV products again leading the way. Total SUV sales were up 37 percent, exceeding 30,000 units for the first time ever and establishing an all-time record for the fourth month in a row. Tucson continues to be a standout with sales up 62 percent, selling 16,173 units, its highest monthly total ever, and the fourth consecutive month with an all-time high. Tucson’s monthly record also continued for the 16th month in a row. The all-new Kona had a strong month as well, selling 4,240 units.

The rest of Hyundai’s core lineup also performed well in June. Elantra sales increased by 34 percent, Sonata was up 5 percent and Ioniq grew by 7 percent. The all-new Veloster began entering dealerships, driving sales up 6 percent. Hyundai’s CPO program, named the top non-luxury CPO program in the industry by Autotrader, also had a good month with sales increasing by 7 percent.

“June was a well-rounded month for Hyundai, achieving both overall and retail sales growth and seeing gains in our key sedan segments and SUVs,” said John Angevine, director, National Sales, Hyundai Motor America. “The realignment of Hyundai’s lineup is beginning to take hold with SUV sales reaching nearly half of our total volume. With the all-new Santa Fe coming later this summer, consumers are recognizing the strength of our SUV products and our dealers are delivering in communicating the versatility of our lineup to meet any need.”

June Product and Corporate Activities

  • J.D. Power IQS: Hyundai ranked as the second-highest non-premium brand in J.D. Power’s 2018 U.S. Initial Quality Study (IQS) and was one of the most improved brands, moving from sixth to third overall.
  • Santa Fe Production Starts: Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama began production of the all-new 2019 Santa Fe at the beginning of the month with plans to produce more than 84,000 by the end of the year.
  • AutoPacific’s VSA: Hyundai was named 2018’s Most Satisfying Popular Brand in AutoPacific’s annual Vehicle Satisfaction Awards (VSAs). In addition to winning this overall title, Hyundai had three cars—the Sonata, Elantra and Accent—that earned top spots in their respective categories.
  • Xevo Partnership: At TU-Automotive Detroit, Hyundai and Xevo showcased an in-vehicle payment concept that connects popular brands to Hyundai vehicles. With this technology, Hyundai expects to be able to offer customers the ability to pay for items from certain retailers through the vehicle’s telematics system.
  • Ant-Man and The Wasp: In advance of the movie’s release on July 6, Hyundai unveiled its marketing plan for the 2019 Veloster which includes an in-movie integration, a new commercial and an interactive sweepstakes for a chance at an early screening.
  • Kamp Kona: In June, Hyundai and BuzzFeed teamed up to host a three-stop music experience in Santa Fe, New Mexico, Echo Park, California and Marfa, Texas headlined by Dan Deacon and featuring local performers and artists.

Hyundai June 2018 US Sales

Hyundai Model Sales

VehicleJun-18Jun-172018 YTD2017 YTD
Accent2,1205,02814,82532,515
Azera02416121,792
Elantra17,85813,29799,728100,252
Ioniq1,5061,4068,5994,881
Kona4,240015,1930
Santa Fe10,52612,58659,18560,012
Sonata10,0669,54754,23576,315
Tucson16,17310,00069,94951,707
Veloster7677215,4597,992

 

Genesis Brand Highlights

Genesis Motor America reported sales of 796 in June, a 51 percent decrease compared with the year prior.

In the month of June, Genesis received the highest possible honors from two leading third-party industry consultancies. Genesis was awarded Highest Satisfaction Premium Brand by AutoPacific for the first time, as the Genesis G90 luxury sedan received top billing for the second consecutive year in the firm’s annual VSA. Genesis achieved the highest brand satisfaction score to date. Genesis also ranked highest among all automotive brands in the J.D. Power 2018 U.S. IQS, and G90 placed first among vehicles in the Large Premium Car segment for quality ratings.

Genesis Model Sales

VehicleJun-18Jun-172018 YTD2017 YTD
G806421,2765,6467,648
G901543371,6162,253

Hyundai June 2018 US Sales


title : Hyundai Motor America reports june 2018 sales. Total Sales Up 18 Percent Fourth Consecutive Month of All-Time SUV Sales
updated : July 3rd, 2018
updated_iso8601 : 2018-07-03T14:16:37-04:00
author : Ale Marino