Hyundai August 2018 US sales. Hyundai Motor America reported August sales of Hyundai– and Genesis-branded vehicles of 57,542 units, a 6 percent increase in comparison with August 2017. Retail sales for the month were up 12 percent, while fleet deliveries were down 30 percent compared with last year and less than 10 percent of total volume.


Sales by Brand

Aug-18Aug-172018 YTD2017 YTD
Hyundai56,92952,507435,852441,385
Genesis6131,8038,49013,348
TOTAL57,54254,310444,342454,733

 

Hyundai Brand Highlights

Hyundai vehicles achieved an 8 percent gain backed by the best total August SUV and Tucson sales. Tucson set a monthly sales record for the 18th month in a row with a 19 percent improvement compared with last year. Kona sales exceeded 4,700 units and the all-new 2019 Santa Fe continues to arrive at dealers in larger numbers. The strong performance of Hyundai’s SUV lineup led to total SUV sales of 27,678 units, a 30 percent increase year-over-year and the highest August SUV sales total in company history. On the car front, Elantra achieved its fourth straight month of sales growth with 15,475 units sold, a 2 percent increase.

“Hyundai’s double digit retail sales increase is the result of our improving product mix, and the hard work of our dealer partners and sales and marketing teams,” said John Angevine, director, National Sales, Hyundai Motor America. “It’s a great sign that Hyundai is regaining its sales momentum in the second half of the year, with SUV sales nearly 50 percent of volume and car models, like Elantra standing out in its segment.”


August Product and Corporate Activities

  • Redesigned Elantra Unveiled: The redesigned 2019 Elantra made a surprise appearance at the media launch event for the 2019 Santa Fe in Park City, Utah, showing off its new look and SmartSense safety technology.
  • Kona Earns IIHS TOP SAFETY PICK+: The 2018 Kona (built after May 2018) was named a TOP SAFETY PICK+ by the IIHS, one of the industry’s highest safety honors.
  • Sunday Night Football Sponsorship: Hyundai will have an even bigger presence this football season as the new sponsor of NBC’s Sunday Night Football Kickoff show in addition to its ongoing official car and SUV of the NFL designations.
  • Pirelli World Challenge TCR Wins: Hyundai and the Bryan Herta Autosport team continued its racing success with a 1-2 finish in both races at the Utah Motorsports Campus in the PWC TCR class during the second weekend of August. The final race weekend at Watkins Glen (Sept. 1-2) saw Hyundai take home the TCR manufacturer and team championships for the season.


Hyundai Model Sales

VehicleAug-18Aug-172018 YTD2017 YTD
Accent2,5862,63219,28437,262
Azera03496262,374
Elantra15,47515,127128,956128,666
Ioniq9451,15910,7427,292
Kona4,772024,1380
Santa Fe11,34711,47478,80784,235
Sonata9,45710,86673,24097,829
Tucson11,5599,75792,86872,721
Veloster7881,0187,1909,841

 


title : Hyundai Motor America reports August 2018 sales
updated : September 4th, 2018
updated_iso8601 : 2018-09-04T11:52:15-04:00
author : Ale Marino