FCA US February 2019 Sales. FCA US LLC reported today that the Jeep® Cherokee set an all-time February sales record, despite another month of bitter weather across key selling regions for the brand. The Ram brand scored another record month as well, on the back of award-winning products in the hot light-duty and heavy-duty markets.

Following 11 straight months of year-over-year sales increases, the company’s overall U.S. February sales retreated 2 percent to 162,036 vehicles in a soft market, compared with sales of 165,903 vehicles in February 2018. The Jeep brand is returning to a more “normal” sales cadence after benefiting from both the new and old Wrangler coming off the production lines this time last year.

“The overall industry is starting off slower due in part to weather, the U.S. government shutdown and concern over tax refunds,” U.S. Head of Sales Reid Bigland said. “We still see a strong, stable economy and anticipate any lost winter sales will be made up in the spring. For us, the Ram brand was the standout in February, and Jeep Cherokee set a February record as well.”

ModelMonth SalesVol %CYTD SalesVol %
Curr YrPr YrChangeCurr YrPr YrChange
Compass12.06316.026-25%22.36126.218-15%
Patriot3116-97%9264-97%
Wrangler15.00115.936-6%28.01527.6751%
Gladiator700New800New
Cherokee16.02012.22531%31.15826.84616%
Grand CherokeeC18.00917.4683%33.08433.832-2%
Renegade5.9098.249-28%10.76914.888-28%
JEEP BRAND67.07570.020-4%125.476129.723-3%
Ram39.95033.29920%74.83962.65719%
Cargo Van000%00
ProMaster Van4.6322.235107%8.3914.006109%
ProMaster CityPro9601.203-20%1.9612.113-7%
RAM BRAND45.54236.73724%85.19168.77624%
2006219-97%18470-96%
3002.5084.449-44%4.5866.769-32%
Town & Country0012-50%
PacificaPacifica7.85411.482-32%14.81719.493-24%
CHRYSLER BRAND10.36816.150-36%19.42226.734-27%
Dart382-96%6165-96%
Avenger00100%01-100%
Charger6.5477.568-13%11.75712.761-8%
Challenger3.6396.093-40%6.8699.498-28%
Viper01-100%13-67%
Journey8.2584.78273%15.4908.14490%
Caravan12.52116.443-24%19.63426.852-27%
Durango6.1055.21817%10.39310.3630%
DODGE BRAND37.07340.187-8%64.15067.787-5%
500207416-50%468870-46%
500L51118-57%107222-52%
500X219484-55%493972-49%
Spider139223-38%299406-26%
FIAT BRAND6161.241-50%1.3672.470-45%
Giulia646853-24%1.1771.801-35%
Alfa 4C1620-20%2332-28%
Stelvio7006951%1.3121.383-5%
ALFA ROMEO1.3621.568-13%2.5123.216-22%
FCA US LLC162.036165.903-2%298.118298.7060%

title : FCA US Reports February 2019 Sales
updated : March 1st, 2019
updated_iso8601 : 2019-03-01T12:01:56-04:00
author : Ale Marino