Car Registrations May 2019. UK new car market falls again in May. The UK new car market declined by -4.6% in May with 183,724 units registered, according to figures released today by the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT). The fall reflects continued uncertainty over diesel and clean air zones as well as the removal of incentives for plug-in hybrid vehicles. Meanwhile, the underlying economic and political instability continues to affect consumer and business confidence.

Declines were recorded across all sales types in the month, with registrations by private consumers, fleets and business buyers declining by -5.0%, -3.0% and -29.0% respectively. Most vehicle segments experienced a fall in demand, however, executive and dual purpose vehicles bucked the trend, with registrations growing 9.1% and 16.0%. While demand for superminis and small family cars fell, these vehicles remain the most popular taking a combined 56.3% of the market.

Car Registrations May 2019

Modest growth in registrations of petrol (1.0%) and alternatively fuelled vehicles (11.7%) was not enough to offset the significant decline in demand for diesels, which fell for the 26th consecutive month. Ongoing anti-diesel sentiment and the forthcoming introduction of low emission zones continues to affect buyer confidence.

However, thanks to significant industry investment in new technology, the latest diesels are safer and cleaner than ever before and will not face charges or restrictions anywhere in the UK.

Meanwhile, petrol electric hybrids experienced increased demand, up 34.6% to 7,785 units. Battery electric cars also recorded a significant rise of 81.1% yet this segment still only represented 1.1% of the overall market. However, following recent trends, plug-in hybrids experienced another substantial decline, down -40.6% in

May and -25.1% year-to-date. This compares with a 36.2% increase in the first five months of 2018 and is further evidence of the removal of the purchase incentive for PHEVs.

This story has been amended to reflect that battery electric vehicles represented 1.1% of the market in May 2019, rather than 0.6%

Mike Hawes, SMMT Chief Executive, said,

Confusing policy messages and changes to incentives continue to affect consumer and business confidence, causing drivers to keep hold of their older, more polluting vehicles for longer.

New cars are safer, cleaner and more advanced than ever and, with sophisticated safety, efficiency and comfort features as well as a host of attractive deals on offer, there has never been a better time to invest in a new car.

May 2019 By Brand – Car Registrations May 2019

MAY% Change
MARQUE2019% Market share2018% Market share
Abarth1850.106120.32-69.77
Alfa Romeo2700.153550.18-23.94
Alpine140.0100.000.00
Audi12,5916.8513,6877.10-8.01
Bentley1570.09870.0580.46
BMW12,4156.7612,9406.72-4.06
Chevrolet120.0160.00100.00
Citroen4,6432.534,4082.295.33
Dacia2,6471.442,5161.315.21
DS2990.165470.28-45.34
Fiat2,4971.362,6231.36-4.80
Ford19,89210.8321,13610.97-5.89
Honda2,8281.543,8251.99-26.07
Hyundai6,8683.747,3873.83-7.03
Infiniti330.02690.04-52.17
Jaguar2,9091.583,0691.59-5.21
Jeep7370.406520.3413.04
Kia7,2793.966,7213.498.30
Land Rover6,0693.306,5663.41-7.57
Lexus9430.518510.4410.81
Lotus250.01200.0125.00
Maserati800.04830.04-3.61
Mazda2,6211.432,4081.258.85
McLaren490.03850.04-42.35
Mercedes-Benz14,4317.8513,3876.957.80
MG1,2120.668110.4249.45
MINI3,9522.155,0942.64-22.42
Mitsubishi1,7220.941,4000.7323.00
Nissan7,7544.228,6994.52-10.86
Peugeot6,1153.336,3353.29-3.47
Porsche1,5990.871,9911.03-19.69
Renault3,7282.034,9642.58-24.90
SEAT5,4712.985,6742.95-3.58
Skoda6,2313.396,3373.29-1.67
smart5040.276360.33-20.75
Ssangyong1420.082500.13-43.20
Subaru1380.082310.12-40.26
Suzuki3,1711.733,1171.621.73
Toyota7,2383.946,7743.526.85
Vauxhall13,4617.3313,9837.26-3.73
Volkswagen15,7378.5718,0979.39-13.04
Volvo4,5542.483,6211.8825.77
Other British1810.102230.12-18.83
Other Imports3200.173720.19-13.98
Total

 

Year-To-Date By Brand

YEAR-TO-DATE% Change
MARQUE2019% Market share2018% Market share
Abarth1,6290.162,4970.23-34.76
Alfa Romeo1,5330.152,1170.20-27.59
Alpine650.0100.000.00
Audi66,9216.4074,7376.93-10.46
Bentley7180.076040.0618.87
BMW70,0366.7069,4116.430.90
Chevrolet160.00260.00-38.46
Citroen25,4072.4323,1032.149.97
Dacia15,6331.4911,6171.0834.57
DS1,4800.143,1840.30-53.52
Fiat15,3451.4716,3331.51-6.05
Ford105,74010.11123,20711.42-14.18
Honda21,2252.0325,0512.32-15.27
Hyundai38,1133.6442,3783.93-10.06
Infiniti1630.024540.04-64.10
Jaguar16,8101.6115,1921.4110.65
Jeep2,6550.252,8570.26-7.07
Kia44,7054.2742,3443.925.58
Land Rover35,5973.4035,4083.280.53
Lexus6,2330.605,6020.5211.26
Lotus790.011120.01-29.46
Maserati4500.046220.06-27.65
Mazda17,7121.6918,2531.69-2.96
McLaren2530.023530.03-28.33
Mercedes-Benz78,0437.4676,4147.082.13
MG5,2080.503,4150.3252.50
MINI24,5882.3525,9492.40-5.24
Mitsubishi8,3010.798,5860.80-3.32
Nissan43,4964.1650,9414.72-14.61
Peugeot37,0313.5437,2033.45-0.46
Porsche5,7310.557,7110.71-25.68
Renault26,0192.4929,0302.69-10.37
SEAT30,9882.9629,3792.725.48
Skoda33,9033.2434,1643.17-0.76
smart2,6200.253,1980.30-18.07
Ssangyong9670.091,2660.12-23.62
Subaru1,1190.111,3620.13-17.84
Suzuki17,1781.6416,5611.533.73
Toyota45,2864.3346,7024.33-3.03
Vauxhall79,0247.5679,7327.39-0.89
Volkswagen90,4178.6590,1628.360.28
Volvo24,7292.3619,0601.7729.74
Other British1,0050.109010.0811.54
Other Imports1,6530.161,8510.17-10.70
Total

 

May 2019 Overview


Annual New Car Registrations

 

Car Registrations May 2019

 


title : Car Registrations May 2019
updated : June 5th, 2019
updated_iso8601 : 2019-06-05T14:33:04+01:00
author : Ale Marino